?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 February 2010 @ 08:20 pm
[fic] the way we change - part 18  
Title: The way we change
Author: [info]jaejaelover33
Rating: PG
Pairing: YunJae,
Genre: angst, drama
Length: 18/20
Summary: Yunho is the popular kid, the one everyone looks up to. The one everyone worships and chases after. He lives normally, as normal as any jock could. But when the new kid comes to school, Kim Jaejoong, life as he knew it stops, hits reverse, and turns Yunho's world upside down.

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17

I sat down heavily on the couch, clutching my self inflicted wound. My blood still leaked from it and streamed down my arm. "What else?" I muttered to her.

"Don't get your blood on the furniture, dear." Jaejoong's mother whispered in that low, threatening voice of hers. I looked up at her, my eyes narrowed.

"Wouldn't think of it." I sarcastically replied. My gaze connected with hers for only a moment before I looked away, too afraid to stay in her heartless eyes. "What else?"

Her laugh wrapped around me like a cord, suffocating and cold. I wanted to stand and leave, leave behind all her torturous plans and threats toward Jaejoong and I, but it was impossible. If I wanted to be with Jaejoong, keep him safe, I had to play the game her way. If that meant taking whatever shit she threw my way I would withstand it without a disagreeing word.

I raised from my seat then, coming to stand in front of her, feeling like a skyscraper next to her petite frame. I couldn't see her face I was so close and it helped calm my worries a little. "I'm not going to ask again."

"Threatening me, Yunho?" She asked with a chuckle in her tone. She pressed her cold hands against my chest to shove me back. "I don't listen to threats. Shouldn't you know that?"

I nodded reluctantly. I hated being under her control, hated having to obey her every command. But it wouldn't stop until she let it, which made me begin to wander when she would let Jaejoong go. "Please just tell me what I have to do to get Jaejoong back now."

A pleased smile danced upon the woman's lips. She nodded in agreement and stepped away from me, her eyes suddenly wandering over my body. "Making you hurt yourself was fun, wasn't it?"

I didn't answer, thinking it was a rhetorical question. But when she looked up expectantly I glared with a reborn hatred for the small women.

She laughed again, low and menacing. "Alright." She outstretched her bony fingers toward me and pressed them against my cheek. I shivered slightly beneath her touch. "Let's do something more exciting then, hmm?"

"Just tell me what I have to do."

"It's nothing you have to do, darling. This one is all on me."

I forced away the fear from my expression, hoping and praying that she wouldn't see how scared I was. I pressed my injured arm against my shirt, the blood from my wound staining the fabric beneath. "What is it?" My voice wavered and I felt all the color disappear from my face as her piercing smile settled once again upon her thin lips.

"No no," She wagged one of her fingers in front of my face. Her voice was masked with sugar, the evil worrisome kind. "I can't tell you that just yet. You'll have to wait and see for yourself." The smile came back, the triumphant smile that said so many nasty things. My heart pounded beneath my ribcage.

"Come here." She called me closer with another waggle of one her underfed fingers. I couldn't move much closer to her, but she wrapped her fingers around my wrist and forced me against her chest. I instinctively tried to push away, but she held me there with a strength I would have never expected from a woman of her size. "How far would you be willing to go to get your Jaejoongie back?"

I winced, my thoughts jumbled but still able to predict what she was leading to. I hadn't expected it, for her to go so far as to push her own self on me, but it was happening right before my own eyes, upon my own body. I shook with a mixture of rage and fear as her cold, manicured nails danced around the hem of my shirt. I wanted to scream Get off, I don't belong to you! but I couldn't for as the moment I did belong to her, but on terms unwilling. It made no difference though.

"You aren't going to answer me, Yunho?" Her dirty fingers pressed against my abdomen.

"I would do anything to get him back."

She smirked. "Good." Her hands disappeared under my shirt, trailing upward against my skin, lifting my shirt to reveal my stomach, my chest. I looked away from her when her eyes widened with delight. "So young and nicely sculpted, dear." She commented.

I wanted to recoil into myself, to get away from her touchy hands. I shivered when her chilly fingers brushed over one of my, um.. you get it, right? Explaining the what I felt seems wrong. I feel dirty still, just thinking back to when it was happening. She touched me in places I had saved for only one, the person I thought I could be with for the rest of my life, and I had finally found my love. As silly as it sounds she ruined it, no matter. I felt awful.

I don't even remember how far she succeeded in going. I forced myself to think away form her, hoping with everything I could muster that after she was finished I could have Jaejoong back and the whole nightmare could be over. I wasn't paying attention to her, to anything, when the front door burst open with a loud bang. I jumped out of my thoughts and so Jaejoong's mother and we turned to see what was going on.

Yoochun stood in the doorway, a quirky smile upon his lips. He looked like a damn hero, with his hands on his hips and his chin held high, and the moment I laid eyes on him I felt like he was my hero.  A missed feeling of happiness filled my stomach and I pushed the woman away from me and ran to my best friend. A few police men with raised guns followed him into the house as he walked up to meet me, the barrels of their weapons thankfully pointed toward Jaejoong's mother.

I enveloped him in a hug that could have killed a small child, but I felt happy, saved. I turned away from him finally after showing him my physical thanks, watching a police man take Jaejoong's mother into handcuffs.

"Tell us where your son is, ma'am." One of the uniformed men said from beside her. He raised his gun again to point it at her. "You have no other choice."

She scowled, her thin lips drooping unattractively at the corners. "I don't have to tell you anything." She spat.

The police man grabbed her chin in his hand. Her cheeks squashed against her teeth uncomfortably, and she glared. "Tell us where he is."

After a long moment of unnecessary waiting her face dropped with defeat, her scowl gone and replaced with a saddened look of disappointment. "He's in a shed next to the main highway, tied up and probably dead by now." Her voice was cold, heartless.

My eyes widened. "Wh-what?" I stuttered.

A/N: Alright, so Yunho is saved, yay! But Jaejoong is not, no! Don't worry too much, though, bbs. There's only 2 more parts left and I hate unhappy endings :D
I'll try to update soon. Please remember to leave me a comment, please^^
And happy late birthday, Jung Yunho! I love you~
P.S. Sorry it's short.. again. :[
 
 
 
michi_kawaiimichi_kawaii on February 9th, 2010 05:22 am (UTC)
What an evil mother,,,Grrrrr
Hope Jae was fine,,
Yoochun was the hero of the day,,,^^
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on February 13th, 2010 05:41 am (UTC)
:[
Me too..
^_^

Thanks for reading and commenting~
ting5ting5 on February 9th, 2010 05:27 am (UTC)
ewwwwwwwww she's so sick..Am so glad Yoochun came, you're the man Yoochun..

Oh my in a shed that's sounds horrid, hope Jae's ok, wait for Yunho, Jae-ah he's coming..
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on February 13th, 2010 05:43 am (UTC)
She's a dirty women. But yes, thankfully Yoochun came in time to save Yunnie :]

I hope JJ will be alright, too..

Thanks for reading and commenting~
dilovesyunjaedilovesyunjae on February 9th, 2010 05:42 am (UTC)
noooo!!!!
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on February 13th, 2010 05:43 am (UTC)
D:
catzchiicatzchii on February 9th, 2010 07:01 am (UTC)
ow..shooo...Nooo...Jae....I hope he's alright....T_T
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on February 13th, 2010 05:43 am (UTC)
T_T Let's hope he will be..

Thanks for reading and commenting~
animeboycrazyanimeboycrazy on February 9th, 2010 07:18 am (UTC)
omg really really? that woman wanted to use Yunho's body? eww how utterly disgusting though i really did see it coming T_T i am so glad Chun was there to save him from the witch...but she fucking LEFT jaejoong in a SHED on the side of the highway? thats even more twisted than...gah she needs help or just needs to die >_<

how dare she dirty yunho's body that was for only Jaejoong

thanks for updating :D <3
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on February 13th, 2010 05:47 am (UTC)
Yes, I felt horrible writing that part, but felt it was.. um.. needed? I don't know. But it didn't technically happen because of Yoochun :] But, Jaejoong is in a shed, so.. Yes his mother should die.

I agree, bb :[

You're welcome. I'll try to update soon ^_^ Thanks for reading and commenting~
reikonanreikonan on February 9th, 2010 09:54 am (UTC)
yey! you updated. both yunho and joongie's hurt. i do hope they'll reach joongie on time. finally, jae's mother is brought to jail.
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on February 13th, 2010 05:49 am (UTC)
:D
Yeah, they are both hurt, but let's just hope Yunho and the police reach Jaejoongie in time :] And, yes.. that Jaejoong's mother is going to jail ^_^

Thanks for reading and commenting~
steffiluvlifesteffiluvlife on February 9th, 2010 12:08 pm (UTC)
poor yunho!!! WHAT A MOTHER!-.-
sick in the mind. thank god for chunnie!
hope joongie's alright!:)
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on February 13th, 2010 05:50 am (UTC)
I know :[
Yoochunnie~
:)

Thanks for reading and commenting~
vizingavizinga on February 9th, 2010 04:02 pm (UTC)
OMG, what kind of mother is she? She is a monster. And you did a good job portraying her.
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on February 13th, 2010 05:51 am (UTC)
She's a bad mother. The worst kind :[
Aww, thanks, bb. I'm happy I did good :D

Thanks for reading and commenting~
Auroranericia on February 9th, 2010 05:17 pm (UTC)
OMG! How could she do this to his own son?? ahhh I hope Yunho can be there just in time and save his Jaejoongie :D
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on February 13th, 2010 05:52 am (UTC)
She's evil. Yes, let's hope :)

Thanks for reading and commenting~
kunang_kunang: cutejaekunang_kunang on February 9th, 2010 07:12 pm (UTC)
yoo..jae's mom is soooooooooo cruel...

cant wait for nex update..
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on February 13th, 2010 05:52 am (UTC)
She is..

I'll try to update soon, bb~

Thanks for reading and commenting~