?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 November 2008 @ 10:57 pm
"Don't jump."  
Title: "Don't jump."
Author: meh
Genre: angst, drama
Pairing: Jaeho/ Yunjae
Length: One-shot

Summary: This idea came to me after listening to Don't Jump by Tokio Hotel. So this is just Yunjae version of that song, just a bit mixed up, to fit my mind process. If you need a summary of what's going on, Jaejoong is going to commit suicide by jumping off a roof, and Yunho is trying to stop him. And like almost every story i write, it is in Jaejoong's point of view.


 

My heart races in my chest as i peer over the edge of the high building, calculating the fall. The long, beautiful fall. The wind in my face, blowing my hair back as gravity takes it's fate. Feeling like I have wings, and the ability to fly. Then feeling the release of pain, of stress, as i hit, hard. Being able to let go, to leave the hurt. This world of nothing but fear, and pain. Tears, and sorrow.

My fingers clutch tightly onto the concrete siding, there to guard people from falling, but not jumping.

I hoist myself up carefully and postion into a crouch staring out over the city. Pain wells up in my chest, invading my heart once again, stabbing deeper into already riped wide open wounds. I clentch my teeth together and try for a minute to push the pain back. To fight it.

Memories spill into my mind, making the pain worsen, the hurt fight back. I watch in silence as a few shed tears fall over the edge to their doom. Soon I will follow after. Soon.

I enhale a deep breath and bring myself to my feet, slowly so I don't lose my balance. I watch as more tears are stolen by gravity, falling ahead of me. A part of me is scared, wants to just climb down from the ledge and run home, find another way to release pain. Another way to be happy. But most of me wants to just let go. Be done with it. Done with everything.

I ball up my fists, feeling my nails sink into my palms. I feel a slight sense of pain, but it's nothing compared to my emotional hurt. The hurt i'm about to get rid of. The pain i am about to release.

I enhale another breath and close my eyes. This is it. I'm so close to happiness, i can feel it. I can almost touch it. Soon i will be home, safe, and carefree.

I release my fists and spread my arms out like wings, ready to take off, to leave this sorrow. Then a voice, soft as the breeze, reaches me. His voice. The man that i blame for all my pain. The reason why i'm where i am now.

"Don't jump."

My eyes open, but i don't move.

"Please, don't jump." His voice rings quietly in my ears.

I let my head fall back as i look at the sky. The black, cold sky. A few snow flakes land on my face, melting quickly and leaving small drops of water.

Pain, sorrow, and lonliness shoot at my wounded heart again. Making me lose focus on anything but it, and the need to escape. I look back down at the waiting city below. My fingers twitch, anticipating the fall. "Don't jump." His voice calls again.

My hands curl up into fists again, and i force myself to release them. To enjoy everything that will happen, soon. To forget about him. Let him beg, i won't listen. I want to let go, need to let go. But something about the way he calls, the way his voice makes me want to listen to him.

I take a deep breath through my nose and release it through my mouth, watching as it makes a puff of steam. Could be my last breath. But then he calls again. Different words.

"Just take my hand."

My heart beats fast. I'm caught between two things i want. To take his hand, or to release myself from the pain. I debate in my mind as i count the tears falling this time, one-two-three-four. They come like rain, making me lose count.

Then his words stab through the all the wounds in my heart, riping them all they way through. For a minute the pain is unbearable, the feeling of my heart exploding. But then it's gone. All of it.

"I love you."

I let my arms fall limply to my sides. His voice fills my head again.

"Please, come down."

Deciding, i bend down into a crouching position again and ease myself off the ledge. I stand there for only a minute, looking down again at the city. Then I feel his arms around my waist and his head safely tucked between my neck and my shoulder. "Thank you." Now his voice is muffled, but i can still pick out the relief.

I slide my hands over his and slowly lean back into his embrace. I feel his hold around my waist tighten slightly. Then i say, my voice choked and rough, "I love you, too."

A/N: Ok, this took me actually a while to write, but mostly because my cousin kept interupiting me. Yeah, you know who you are. Not the point. I hoped you liked this, and i hope it was good. Please comment and tell me how i did. And don't worry, readers of 'Together we fly' i haven't forgotten it. This was just a one-shot that came to me really sudden like. I will update chapter two very very soon. Thank you so much for reading. And again, please comment. <3







 


 
 
 
 
My Obsession, My Love, My  YunJaemoon1084 on November 16th, 2008 08:31 am (UTC)
i cudnt tell who was who but it seemed like jj was the jumper to be . loved it. i wondered how whomever (yuhno??) hurt (JJ?)
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on November 16th, 2008 08:39 am (UTC)
The fic was in Jaejoong's point of veiw, so it was jaejoong goign to jump.
gah! i wasn't going to tell, but i plan to write a previous one-shot to this that deals with all that, and why jaejoong was going to commit suicide. it should be out soon i promise. if it isn't you can shoot me. but i have all day tomorrow so.. yeah it will be here soon. :D
thank you for reading and commenting!
~♥Hope to the End. Always Keep the Faith♥~chloe1910 on November 16th, 2008 03:45 pm (UTC)
I was about to ask the same question when I saw your answer.

I'm confused though. Isn't Jae hurt? He lost someone right? It sounded like someone he lost died. Don't think it's a lvoer cause he and Yunho seemed to be in lvoe. The only logical reason I could think of it's that maybe he lost his child?? That's why he's so sad and depressed?? Otherwise I couldn't understand why he wantd to die...
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on November 16th, 2008 07:29 pm (UTC)
yes you will see. um.. i hope you don't mind, but you just really helped me with my plotting. *bows* thank you :D

and thank you fro commenting
kioku_kagamikioku_kagami on November 16th, 2008 08:47 am (UTC)
thank goodness he didn't jump... I wonder what happened to drive him to the edge...
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on November 16th, 2008 08:50 am (UTC)
you shall see tomorrow.. *evil peals of laughter* sorry.. it's 2:50 in the morning here. i think im insane right now. lol.
hope u liked it. thank you for commenting :D
sacchlovedbsk on November 16th, 2008 09:53 am (UTC)
don't jump! the title itself says a lot. this fic is a mixture of angst and love,babe.served with no pretensions but the angsty and heartbreaking yunjae love.in short, i love it! thanks for feeding such yunjae loving for today!
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on November 16th, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC)
wow, i'm glad you loved it. thanks for such a sweet comment. and your welcome. :DDD
hana_kireehana_kiree on November 16th, 2008 02:43 pm (UTC)
Aaahhh... Phhheeewwww~~~ Jae didn't jump... I don't think I can brave myself for a death fic after yesterday's MKMF...
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on November 16th, 2008 07:32 pm (UTC)
awww the MKMF.. that sounds fun.. did you enjoy it?

thanks for commenting :D
hana_kireehana_kiree on November 17th, 2008 01:06 am (UTC)
Yup...all the special stages were awesome... It's like super glamour award ceremony... a bit down to see Minnie cried, but hey, it's happy tears...
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on November 17th, 2008 01:52 am (UTC)
oh i really wish i was you. where were they held at?
hana_kireehana_kiree on November 17th, 2008 03:47 pm (UTC)
Owwhhh...I hope I haven't been misleading u... I watched it in internet, streaming online.
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on November 18th, 2008 01:38 am (UTC)
oh.. woops, i feel dumb. lol. yeah, i thought you were actually able to go. i was so jealous. :D
Xochije3vous3aime on November 19th, 2008 12:16 am (UTC)
hey i didn't interrupt you... you kept coming to me going "is this OK?" or "do you like this sentence?" "Is it good?"...liar.
I'm going to read it now. kbye
Xochi: Yoochun/Smileje3vous3aime on November 19th, 2008 12:25 am (UTC)
that was really deep. like... beautiful TT.TT.
I love the song~ <3
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on November 19th, 2008 12:51 am (UTC)
gah.. u did too interupt me with that descibe thing.,. like, "How would you describe Jaejoong." or "Ok i have jaejoong, now how would you describe yunho?' gawd. your the lier su. pft.
lol. and thanks.
Xochi: Jaejoong/Gentleman's Attireje3vous3aime on November 19th, 2008 12:53 am (UTC)
ihu. stfu! that was important shit i had to do. your words, they are lies. ALL LIES!
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on November 19th, 2008 12:55 am (UTC)
ok whatever.. gah. your a lier. A LIER! pft... btw, when is dance practice??
Xochi: Jaejoong/Radioje3vous3aime on November 19th, 2008 12:57 am (UTC)
idk... like... tommorrow?
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on November 19th, 2008 12:59 am (UTC)
dang.. why do you continuously change your icon?
Xochi: Yunho/Mirotic Movementje3vous3aime on November 19th, 2008 01:12 am (UTC)
whats with the dang? thats early~
and cuz its fun. XP
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on November 19th, 2008 01:19 am (UTC)
idk, and yeah.. lol. whatever.. :D
Xochi: Jaejoong/Blue Shirtlessje3vous3aime on November 19th, 2008 01:22 am (UTC)
dude we spamed your page so bad.
jaejaelover33jaejaelover33 on November 19th, 2008 01:59 am (UTC)
yup.. but thats ok. lol.